TTUHSC Alumni Relations
HomeAlumni RelationsDistinguished Alumni Nominations

Past Distinguished Alumni Honorees

2015

Presidential Distinguished Alumni Award

Vice Admiral Raquel C. Bono ('83) School of Medicine

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

No Awards Given  

School of Health Professions

Brent Hester, M.S., ('03) Department of Laboratory Sciences and Primary Care
Carla Mahan, CCC-SLP, ('87) Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
Maj. Ryan Schmidt ('10) Clinic Administration and Rehabilitation Counseling
Jason Stark, O.T.,  ('99)  Department of Rehabilitation Sciences

School of Medicine

Sue Bornstein, M.D., FACP,  ('92) Distinguished Alumni
Tom Fogarty, M.D., ('80) Distinguished Alumni

School of Nursing

Valerie Kiper, DNP, MSN, R.N.,  ('13) Executive Leadership in Health Care
Ruan Reast, MSN, FNP-BC, R.N.,  ('84,'83) Excellence in Clinical Care

School of Pharmacy

Carlos Alvarez, Pharm.D., ('04) Research

2014

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

Herb Janssen, Ph.D., ('80) Doctorate of Philosophy

School of Health Professions

Brenda Fields Cross, Au.D., ('07, '03) Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
Rolando Ramirez, ATC, LAT, P.T., SCS, CSCS ('05, '04) Rehabilitations Sciences
Gregory Thompson, MBA, ('02) Laboratory Sciences and Primary Care
Jason Tyler, B.S., EMT-P, ('05) Clinical Administration and Rehabilitation Counseling

School of Nursing

Bonnie Clipper, DNP, MBA, CENP, FACHE,  ('12)  Leadership in Health Care
Bob Dent, DNP, MBA, R.N., ('10)  Community Advocacy
Annette Gary, Ph.D., R.N., ('98, '93, '90, '84) Excellence in Clinical Care

School of Pharmacy

 Tadd Hellwig, PharmD, BCPS, ('06)   Excellence in Pharmacy Practice

2013

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

Li-Na Wei, Ph.D., ('86) Doctorate of Philosophy

School of Health Professions

Ericka Hendrix, M.S., MB(ASCP)CM, ('03) Laboratory Sciences and Primary Care
Misty Miller, DPT, MPT, ('11, '97) Rehabilitations Sciences
Melinda Corwin, Ph.D., ('89, '87) Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences
Larry K. Phillippe, Ed.D., ('06) Clinic Administration and Rehabilitation Counseling

School of Medicine

Barbara Bergin-Nader, M.D., ('81) Community Outreach Award
Jose Manuel de la Rosa, M.D., ('84) Distinguished Alumni

School of Nursing

Gerald Bryant, DNP, R.N., NEA-BC, ('12) Leadership in Health Care
Jamie Dudensing, BSN, ('00) Community Engagement
Capt. Paul Lascuna, A.N., MSN, FNP, B.C., ('11) Excellence in Clinical Care

School of Pharmacy

 
Brandy McGinnis, Pharm.D., ('04) Excellence in Pharmacy Practice

2012

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

Ralph Lydic, Jr., Ph.D., ('79) Physiology
Sasanka Ramanadham, Ph.D., ('85) Pharmacology

School of Health Professions

Julie J. Bruce, Sc.D., MAT, P.T. ('08; '02; '95) Laboratory Sciences and Primary Care
Jason P. Cooper, MPAS, PA-C ('06) Rehabilitations Sciences
Dee Ann LaFave, M.S., CCC-A ('88; '85) Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences
Bondell Raeder-Aleck, MRC, CRC ('03) Clinic Administration and Rehabilitation Counseling

School of Nursing

Joyce Batcheller, DNP, R.N., NEA-BC, FAAN ('10) Doctor of Nursing Practice/Executive Leadership
Teresa L. Callahan, CEO, FNP-BC ('02) Leadership in Health Care

School of Pharmacy

Brian K. Irons, Pharm.D., ('00) Excellence in Pharmacy Practice
Brandon Sucher, Pharm.D., ('01) Excellence in Pharmacy Practice

2011

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

Dennis J. Paulson, Ph.D., ('80) Doctor of Philosophy

School of Health Professions

Shaun Fant, O.T., ('92) Rehabilitation Sciences
Jennifer Hanners, M.S., CCC-SLP ('96, '94) Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences
Jim Jankowski, M.Ed, MPAS, PA-C, M.T., ('06) Laboratory Sciences and Primary Care
Maj. Timothy Morris ('10) Clinic Administration and Rehabilitation Counseling

School of Medicine

Dale Stovall, M.D., ('85) Research Scientist
Rodney Young, M.D., ('97) Distinguished Alumni

School of Nursing

Tamara Bavousett, DNP, MSN, C-NP, BSN, ('10, '04, '01 Community Advocacy
Hillery Quintanilla, BSN, R.N., ('98) Excellence in Clinical Care
Jeff Watson, MSN, R.N., ('10) Leadership in Health Care

School of Pharmacy

Sachin Shah, Pharm.D., ('00) Pharmacy research
Rebecca Sleeper, Pharm.D., ('99) Pharmacy Leadership
Sarah Ussery, Pharm.D., ('06) Excellence in Practice

2010

School of Health Professions

Richard Cheng ('00) Rehabilitation Sciences
Carolyn Perry ('91) Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences
Jubal Reed ('01) Laboratory Sciences and Primary Care

School of Medicine

Cynthia Jumper, MD ('88) Distinguished Alumni
Suresh Prasad, MD ('99) Community Outreach

School of Nursing

Vickilyn Galle ('03) Dean's Advocacy
Teresa "Janie" Garms ('98) Community Advocacy
Stanley Harmon ('03) Leadership in Health Care
Debra McCullough ('93) Excellence in Clinical Care
Anne Marie Mitchell ('91) Dean's Advocacy Award

School of Pharmacy

Troy S. Stillings, Pharm.D., ('00)  
Marissa Quinones, Pharm.D., ('04)  
Paul Lockman, Ph.D., ('03)  

2009

School of Medicine

Gail Demmler, M.D., ('77) Research Award
Lorenz O. Lutherer, M.D., ('77) Distinguished Alumni
Jeffrey W. Oliver, M.D., ('95) Service Award

School of Pharmacy

Lea C. Eiland, Pharm.D., ('02) Excellence in Practice
Brent R. Fox, Pharm.D., ('00) Excellence in Leadership

2008

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

Susan Paulson, Ph.D.,  ('82) Distinguished Alumni

School of Health Professions

Julie Hubik, Au.D., ('01) Speech-Language and Hearing Sciences
Christopher Metsgar ('05) Clinic Administration and Rehabilitation Counseling
Douglas J. Moore, MHA, M.T., ASCP ('91) Laboratory Sciences and Primary Care
Dawndra M. Scott, Ph.D., OTR ('94) Rehabilitation Sciences

School of Medicine

Jacob S. Heydemann, M.D., ('79) Community Outreach
Omid Khorram, M.D., ('89) Research Scientist
William M. Seger, M.D., ('85) Distinguished Alumni

School of Nursing

Karen Baggerly, MSN, R.N., ('91) Leadership in Health Care
Carrie N. Edwards, MSN R.N., C.A./C.P., SANE ('93) Community Advocacy
Antoinette L. Rowin, BSN, R.N., ('03) Excellence in Clinical Care

School of Pharmacy

Anthony J. Busti, Pharm.D., ('01) Excellence in Research
William A. Cuningham Jr., Pharm.D., ('02) Excellence in Practice
Jeanie E. Jaramillo, Pharm.D., ('01) Excellence in Leadership

2007

School of Health Professions

Donnie G. Berry, M.D., ('00, '94) Laboratory Sciences and Primary Care
Judith P. Keller, M.S., CCC-SLP ('90, '87) Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
William Threadgill, P.T., OCS ('90) Rehabilitation Sciences
Richard Whitworth ('06) Clinical Administration and Rehabilitation Counseling

School of Medicine

Philip E. Gates, M.D., ('77) Research Scientist
Douglas Klepper, M.D., ('89) Community Outreach
Gary D. Newsom, M.D., FACP, FASN, ('86, '89) Distinguished Alumni

School of Nursing

Deborah Bell ('00) Community Advocacy
Sarah Shea, ARNP, BSN, R.N., ('91) Excellence in Clinical Care
Donna Scott Tilley, Ph.D., ('97, '91) Leadership in Health Care

School of Pharmacy

Roxann Dominguez, Pharm.D., ('05) Excellence in Pharmacy Practice
Cris Hogue, Pharm.D., ('00) Best Practice
Sidney Phillips, Pharm.D., ('01) Excellence in Leadership

2006

No Awards Given

2005

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

Michael Kilgore, Ph.D., ('90) Doctorate of Philosophy

School of Health Professions

Tori Gustafson, Au.D., CCC-A ('90, '92) Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
Jeffrey Hill, MPT, P.T., ('97) Rehabilitation Sciences
Barbara Ann Kelly, M.T., CLSP ('03) Laboratory Sciences and Primary Care

School of Medicine

Catherine Ronaghan, M.D., ('86) Distinguished Alumni
Brad Snodgrass, M.D., ('88) Community Outreach
Priscilla Carter-Snodgrass, M.D., ('88) Community Outreach
Gordon Schutze, M.D., ('84) Research Scientist

School of Nursing

Rod Hicks, MSN, MPS, ARNP ('87, '93) Leadership in Health Care
Robert Martinez, R.N., MSN, C.S., FNP ('84, '92) Community Advocacy
Naomi Warren, R.N., MSN, C.S., FNP ('96) Excellence in Clinical Care

2004

No Awards Given

2003

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

Raymond Runyan, Ph.D., ('83) Distinguished Alumni

School of Health Professions

Sherry Sancibrian, M.S., ('78) Distinguished Alumni

School of Medicine

Michael F. Owen, M.D., ('77) Distinguished Alumni

School of Nursing

Aurora Chaides-Hernandez, BSN, B.S., J.D., ('85) Distinguished Alumni

School of Pharmacy

Traci Metting, Pharm.D., ('00) Distinguished Alumni

2002

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

Robert Lust Jr., Ph.D., ('81) Distinguished Alumni

School of Health Professions

Lori Rice-Spearman, M.S., ('86) Distinguished Alumni

School of Medicine

Maurice Wilkinson, M.D., ('76) Distinguished Alumni

School of Nursing

Timothy Howell, R.N., ('99) Distinguished Alumni

School of Pharmacy

Kerry Stallworth Daniel, Pharm.D., ('00) Distinguished Alumni

2001

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences

Matthew Grisham, Ph.D., ('82) Distinguished Alumni

School of Health Professions

Natalie Steadman, M.S., ('92) Distinguished Alumni

School of Medicine

Gail Demmler, M.D., ('77) Distinguished Alumni

School of Nursing

Jeanette Vaughan, R.N., BSN, MSN ('92) Distinguished Alumni

2000

No Awards Given

1999

School of Medicine

Larry Alexander, M.D., ('89) Distinguished Alumni
©